Main Street Singers Past Years’ Shows and Results

History of ETC Main Street Singers competition shows, including results from competitions

*Click on the competition placement to go to the event site on showchoir.com*

**If a competition name is in purple, click the link to watch the video from that performance**

Director: Carolyn Bagley and Michele Hujar
Choreographer: Tara Tober
2016-2017 Competition Show

Opener: River Deep, Mountain High/Proud Mary
Ballad: Sailing
3rd: Ain’t Got Far To Go
Closer: Vacation
2016-2017 Results
Poca: 1st Runner Up
Medina: 2nd Runner Up
Teays Valley: Third Runner up, Best Band, Best Crew, Best Soloist (Joy Carpenter)

 


Director: Michele Hujar
Choreographer: Tara Tober
2015-2016 Competition Show

Opener: Dancing in the Streets
2nd: Viva la Vida
3rd: Save the World
Ballad: True Colors/Brave
5th: Seize the Day
Closer: Living in America/Rhythm Nation
2015-2016 Results
Carroll: Grand Champions, Best Vocals, Best Show Design
Medina: Grand Champions
Olentangy: 1st Runner Up

Director: Carolyn Bagley
Choreographer: Tara Tober

2014-2015 Competition Show
Opener: Best Day of My Life
2nd: Soak Up the Sun
Ballad: Never Saw Blue Like That
4th: Chasing the Sun
Closer: Hang on

2014-2015 Results
Marion Harding: Grand Champions, Best Vocals, Best Choreographer
Medina: Grand Champions
Solon: 1st Runner Up
Fairfield: No Placement



Director: Carolyn Bagley
Choreographer: Tara Tober

2013-2014 Competition Show
Opener: The Animal Song
2nd: Brighter Than the Sun
Ballad: Just One Victory
4th: Jungle Drum
Closer: Bang on the Drum All Day

2013-2014 Results
Central Crossing: Grand Champions, Best Vocals, Best Choreography
Marion Harding: Grand Champions, Best Vocals, Best Choreography
Medina: Grand Champions
Solon: 1st Runner Up

Director: Nicholas Campagna
Choreographer: Tara Tober

2012-2013 Competition Show
Opener: The Message
2nd: And the Beat Goes On
Ballad: Everything is Sound
4th: I Love a Piano
Closer: Turn Up the Music
2012-2013 Results
Medina: No Placement
Grove City:
Fairfield: No Placement


Director: Carolyn Bagley
Choreographer: Tara Tober and Mike Weaver

2011-2012 Competition Show “Born to Boogie”
Opener: Bless Our Show
Ballad: Better Days
3rd: Name in Lights/Dancin’ Man
4th: Born to Boogie
Closer: Absolutely Everybody

2011-2012 Results
Poca: Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Band
St: Clairsville:
Fairfield: No Placement


Director: Carolyn Bagley
Choreographer: Tara Tober

2010-2011 Competition Show
Opener: Shine
Ballad: Make a Wave
3rd: Don’t Matter
Closer: Freak Flag

2010-2011 Results
Poca: No Placement
Medina: Grand Champions


Director: Carolyn Bagley
Choreographer: Tara Tober

2009-2010 Competition Show “Jungle Boogie”
Opener: Joy to the World (Jeremiah was a Bullfrog)
2nd: Son of Man
Ballad: Circle of Life
4th: We are the Night
Closer: Doo Bad Shi Doo


Director: Cheryl Boigegrain
Choreographer: Tara Tober

2008-2009 Competition Show
Opener: Putting it Together
2nd: Music and the Mirror
Ballad: My Song
4th: I Don’t Dance
Girls/5th: If they Can See Me Now

2008-2009 Results

Teays Valley:


Director: Cheryl Boigegrain
Choreographer: Tara Tober

2007-2008 Competition Show
Opener: One Vision/Radio Ga Ga
2nd: Under Pressure
Ballad: One
4th: Bohemian Rhapsody/Bicycle
Closer: I Want It All/We Will Rock You

2007-2008 Results
Cuyahoga Falls:
Loveland: No Placement
Anderson: Grand Champions



Director: Cheryl Boigegrain
Choreographer: Tara Tober

2006-2007 Competition Show
Opener: Stand Out
2nd: Bop to the Top
Ballad: Defying Gravity
4th: Willamania
5th: Our Favorite Son
6th: Eye to Eye
Closer: All in This Together



Director: Cheryl Boigegrain
Choreographer: Mike Weaver

2005-2006 Competition Show
Opener: Ragtime
2nd: Piano/Play a Simple Melody
Ballad: Mr. Bojangles
4th: Zoom Zoom/Slap That Bass
Closer: Steppin’ Out With My Baby/This Joint is Jumpin’/It Don’t Mean a Thing if It Ain’t Got That Swing

2005-2006 Results

Lakeview (exhibition only):


Director: Cheryl Boigegrain
Choreographer: Mike Weaver

2004-2005 Competition Show
Opener: Never Had a Friend Like Me
2nd: We Go Together
Ballad: No One is Alone
Guys/4th: Mister Cellophane
5th: All Star
Closer: Don’t Rain on My Parade
2004-2005 Results
Beavercreek: Grand Champions
Lakeview: Exhibition only
Chicago


Director: Cheryl Boigegrain
Choreographer: Mike Weaver

2003-2004 Competition Show
Opener: Jackson 5 Medley
2nd: Country Style
Ballad: Shanandoah
4th: Gloves/I’ve got Rhythm
Closer: Get Up, Get Down, Get Funky, Get Loose

2003-2004 Results
Beavercreek: Grand Champions
Loveland: 2nd Runner Up


Director: Cheryl Boigegrain
Choreographer: Mike Weaver

2002-2003 Competition Show
Opener: Ease on Down the Road
2nd: Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Ballad: Home
Guys: Get Outta My Dreams, Get Into My Car
4th: Pink Cadillac
Closer: Car Wash

2002-2003 Results
Beavercreek: Grand Champions
Central Crossing: Grand Champions
Loveland: Grand Champions

Lakeview (exhibition only)

 


Director: Cheryl Boigegrain
Choreographer: Mike Weaver

2001-2002 Competition Show
Opener: Caroline in the Morning
2nd: Charleston
3rd: Softshoe
Ballad: I hope You Dance/Music In You
5th: Bye Bye Blackbird
Closer: Footloose
2001-2002 Results
Mt. Zion
Mooresville


Director: Cheryl Boigegrain
Choreographer: Mike Weaver

2001-2002 Competition Show
Opener: New York City Rhythm
2nd: Darktown Strutters Ball
Ballad: It’s Not Too Late & Whatever You Imagine
Guys: Marian the Librarian
Girls: Big Noise from Winnetka
Closer: Dancin’ Fool
2001-2002 Results
Mt. Zion: 2nd Runner up
Moorseville: Grand Champions, Best Vocals, Best Choreography
Edgewood: Grand Champions

Director: Cheryl Boigegrain
Choreographer: Mike Weaver

1999-2000 Competition Show
Opener: Fly to the Sky Tonight
2nd: Up, Up and Away
Ballad: Wings to Fly
Guys: With a Little Bit of Luck
Girls: Ma
6th: Anything You Can Do
Closer: Your Love has Lifted Me Higher
1999-2000 Results
Chicago Terpsichore: 2nd Runner Up


Director: Cheryl Boigegrain
Choreographer: Mike Weaver

1998-1999 Competition Show
Opener: Jump
2nd: Big City Beat
Ballad: The Music, The Magic, and The Memories
4th: That’s When The Music Takes Me
5th: Turn The Beat Around/Footloose
Closer: Zoot Suit Riot


Director: Cheryl Boigegrain
Choreographer: Mike Weaver

1997-1998 Competition Show
Opener: I Just Want to Celebrate/Celebration
2nd: Hit That Jive Jack
3rd: Secret Agent Man/The Heat is On
Ballad: There is Music in You
Closer: Turn the Beat Around/Footloose

Director: Cheryl Boigegrain
Choreographer: Mike Weaver

1996-1997 Competition Show
Opener: Believe in the Music
2nd: Secret Agent Man/The Heat is On
Ballad: Home/Home
Closer: Brother Love

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save