All Americans Past Years’ Shows and Results

History of ETC All Americans competition shows, including results from competitions

*Click on the competition placement to go to the event site on showchoir.com*

**If a competition name is in purple, click the link to watch the video from that performance**

ETC School Of Musical Arts YouTube Page

 

Director: Bryan Detweiler
Choreographer: Tara Tober
2016-2017 Competition Show
Opener: Carry on My Wayward Son/Land of Confusion
2nd: Crazy = Genius
Ballad: Anything Worth Holding On To
Guys: Can’t Stop The Feeling!
Girls: If I Had You
Closer: One Night Only/Last Dance

2016-2017 Results
Ada: Overall 2nd Runner Up, 2nd Runner Up Class AA, Best Female Soloist (Bailey Bender)
Poca: Overall 2nd Runner Up, 1st Runner Up Class A, Best Female Soloist (Kayla Thompson)
MedinaOverall 3rd Runner Up, Best Female Soloist (Bailey Bender)
OlentangyOverall 3rd Runner Up, 2nd Runner Up Class A, Best Female Soloist (Bailey Bender)
ChurubuscoOverall 3rd Runner Up, Solo Competition Grand Champion (Laura Dudones)
Teays ValleyOverall 2nd Runner Up, 1st Runner Up Championship Division, Best Choreography, Best Female Soloist (Kayla Thompson), Solo Competition Grand Champion (Kayla Thompson), Solo Competition 2nd Runner Up (Mikey Murray)


 

 

Director: Bryan Detweiler
Choreographers: Tara Tober, Bryan Detweiler, Timmy Magill
2015-2016 Competition Show
Opener: Awake and Alive
2nd: In the Air Tonight
Ballad: I See The Light
Feature: Flashlight/Fight Song
Girls: Word Up!/Ain’t No Stoppin
Guys: Guys Don’t Like Me
Closer: In the Club/Party Rock Anthem/DJ Got Us Fallin’ in Love/Dynamite/God is a DJ

2015-2016 Results
Carroll: Overall 2nd Runner Up, Best Choreography, Best Female Soloist (Bailey Bender)
Cuyahoga Falls: Overall Grand Champions, Best Choreography, Best Female Soloist (Kayla Thompson)
Medina: Overall 2nd Runner Up
Olentangy: Overall 2nd Runner Up
Huntington North: Overall 3rd Runner Up
_________________________________________________________________________

Director: Nicholas Campagna
Choreographers: Tara Tober
2014-2015 Competition Show
Opener: I Surrender
2nd: Raise The Roof
Ballad: How Did I End Up Here
4th/Girls: I Can’t Get Next To You/Done
Guys: Uptown Funk
Closer: Elevate

2014-2015 Results
Ada: Overall 2nd Runner Up, Best Male Soloist (Jacob Server)
Marion Harding: Overall 1st Runner Up, Best Choreography, Best Band, Best Show Concept
Cuyahoga Falls: Overall Grand Champions, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Male Soloist (Jacob Server)
Medina: Overall Grand Champions, Best Choreography, Best Costumes, Best Female Soloist (Ally Stutz)
Grove City: Overall 1st Runner Up, Best Choreography
Solon: Overall 2nd Runner Up
Fairfield: Overall 3rd Runner Up, Best Female Soloist  (Lauryn Hobbs)

________________________________________________________________________

 

Director: Nicholas Campagna
Choreographers: Tara Tober
2013-2014 Competition Show
Opener: Everyday
2nd: Not Afraid At All
Ballad:
Fearlessly
Feature: I Believe I Can Fly/Fly
Girls: Wings
Guys/Closer: Kick Ass/Right Now/Can’t Hold Us

2013-2014 Results
Ada: Overall 3rd Runner Up
Central Crossing: Overall 2nd Runner Up
Marion Harding: Overall 1st Runner Up, Best Costumes, Best Female Soloists (Ally Caldwell and Michaella Waickman)
Cuyahoga Falls: Overall 1st Runner Up, Best Band
Medina: Overall 1st Runner Up, Best Costumes, Best Male Soloist
Grove City: Overall Grand Champions, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Female Soloist (Ally Caldwell), Best Male Soloist (Matt Warren)
Solon: Overall 1st Runner Up, Best Male Soloist (Matt Warren), Best Female Soloist (Ralya Garske), Best Costumes

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Director: Nicholas Campagna
Choreographers: Tara Tober
2012-2013 Competition Show
Opener: If You Believe
2nd: Miss Kiss Kiss Bang
Ballad: The Distance You Have Come
Guys: Some Nights/Hit You WIth the Real Thing
Girls: E.T.
Closer: Nothin’ But a Good Time

2012-2013 Results
Central Crossing
:
Overall Grand Champions, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Show Concept, Best Costumes, Best Male Soloist (Zack Triscari), Best Female Soloist (Rayla Garske)
Cuyahoga Falls: Overall Grand Champions, Best Vocals, Best Band, Best Show Concept, Best Female Soloist
Medina: Overall 4th Runner Up, Best Female Soloist (Rayla Garske)
Grove City: Overall Grand Champions, Best Choreography
Fairfield: No Finals Placement

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Director: Carolyn Bagley
Choreographers: Andy Haines, Mike Weaver, Tara Tober
2011-2012 Competition Show
Opener: I’m a Star
2nd: Perfectly Perfect
Ballad: You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me
Guys: Hard to Handle/Me and My Gang
5th: We Are Who We Are/Until The World Ends
Closer: I Like to Dance/Edge of Glory

2011-2012 Results
Central Crossing: Overall 2nd Runner Up, Citzenship Award, People’s Choice
Beavercreek: Overall 1st Runner up, Best Set
Poca: Overall 4th Runner Up
Cuyahoga Falls: Overall 2nd Runner up
St. Clairsville: Overall Grand Champions, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Band, Best Show Design, Best Costumes, Best Female Soloist (Brianna Bell)
Fairfield: Overall 2nd Runner up, Best Female Soloist

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Director: Carolyn Bagley
Choreographer: Tara Tober and Andy Haines
2010-2011 Competition Show
Opener: The Grand Illusion
2nd: Black and Gold
Ballad:Slow Me Down
4th: Fire Burning
5th: Just Dance
Closer: Larger than Life/Masquerade

2010-2011 Results
Central Crossing: Overall 4th Runner Up
Ada: No Finals Placement
Poca: Overall 3rd Runner up
Cuyahoga Falls: Overall 2nd Runner up
Medina: Overall 5th Runner up

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Director: Carolyn Bagley
Choreographer: Tara Tober
2009-2010 Competition Show
Opener: C’mon Everybody
2nd: All for the Best
Ballad: So Have I For You
4th: Take a Chance on Me/Crazy in Love
5th: The Way You Make Me Feel/Don’t Stop Till You Get Enough
Closer: God is a DJ/Don’t Stop Moving

2009-2010 Results
Churubusco: Overall 3rd Runner Up
Arts Show Choir Competition (WV): Overall 2nd Runner Up, Judge’s Choice
St. Clairsville: Overall 2nd Runner Up, Best Show Design, Best Costumes
Wapakoneta: No Finals Placement

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Director: Carolyn Bagley
Choreographer: Tara Tober
2008-2009: “A Star is Born”
Opener: Fame
2nd: I Hope I Get It
Ballad: Beautiful/Corner of the Sky
4th: Big Time
5th: One
Closer: A Star is Born

2008-2009 Results
Central Crossing: No Finals Placement
Marysville: No Finals Placement, Devon Fitzgerald Memorial Award
Garfield Heights
: No Finals Placement
Arts Competition (WV): Overall 2nd Runner-Up. Grand Champions Class A

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Director: Carolyn Bagley
Choreographer: Tara Tober
2007-2008 “Around The World”
Opener: Rome
Ballad: Vienna
3rd: Istanbul
4th: The Heat is Gone in Saigon
5th: China Groove
Closer: Africa

2007-2008 Results

Central Crossing: No Finals Placement
Garfield Heights:  No Finals Placement
Anderson: No Finals Placement

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Director: Carolyn Bagley
Choreographers: Mike Weaver and Tara Tober
2006-2007 Competition Show
Opener: System of Survival
2nd: Big Man On Mulberry Street
Ballad: Is Someone Out There
4th: Less Is More
Closer: Let Me Entertain You

2006-2007 Results
Marysville: Overall 5th Runner up, Best Female Soloist in Elizabeth Woods, Best Performer: Tyler Ellis
Central Crossing: Overall 1st Runner Up, Best Combo, Grand Champion Class A, Best Vocals Class A, Best Choreography class A, Best Combo Class A, Best Group Citizenship, Best Performer: Pat Clark
Zionsville: Overall 4th Runner Up
Wapakoneta: Overall 4th Runner Up

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Director(s): Carolyn Bagley/Jessica Berkey
Choreographer: Mike Weaver
2005-2006 “Let’s Get Loud”
Opener: Jlo Medley
Ballad: A Moment Like This/One Moment in Time
Novelty: Everything Old is New Again
Guys: I Can’t Get Next To You
Girls/Closer: I’m Yours/I Want To Take You Higher

2005-2006 Results
Central Crossing: Overall 1st Runner Up, Grand Champions Class A, Best Choreography Class A, Best Show Concept, People’s Choice Award, Best Performer: Andrew Allen
Marysville: Overall 2nd Runner Up, 1st Runner Up Class A, Best Performer: Andrew Allen
Churubusco: Overall 4th Runner Up, Best Female Soloist in Lauren Schweitzer
Lakeview: Overall Grand Champions, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Combo, Best Performer: Pat Clark
Wapakoneta: Overall 3rd Runner up, 1st Runner Up Class AA, Best Performer: Pat Clark

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Director: Cheryl Boigegrain
Choreographer: Mike Weaver
2004-2005 “Elements”
Opener: I Feel The Earth Move
2nd: The Sun
Ballad: Raindrops Will Fall
Guys: Situation
Girls: Waiting For Tonight
Closer: Walkin on Sunshine/Waiting for Tonight

2004-2005 Results
Central Crossing: Overall 1st Runner Up, Grand Champion Class AA, Best Vocals Class AA, Best Choreography Class AA, , Best Group Citizenship, Best Performer: Katie Charek
Lakeview: Overall Grand Champions, Best Choreography, Best Show Design, Best Instrumentalist Solo (Katie Trudgen), Best Performer: Jason Reish
Belmont (Nashville): 10th place
Wapakoneta: Overall 1st Runner Up, 1st Runner up Class A, The Redskin Award, Best Vocals, Best Performer: Stephanie Barnett

_________________________________________________________________________

Director: Cheryl Boigegrain
Choreographer: Mike Weaver
2003-2004 “Love Rocks”
Opener: Everlasting Love
2nd: Recipe of Love
Ballad: Glory of love/Your the Inspiration
Girls: This Will Be
Guys: Vehicle
Closer: Aint Nobody/Rock Your Body

2004 Results
Ada: Overall 4th Runner Up, Class AA Grand Champions, Best Vocals Class AA, Best Combo Class AA, Best Stage Crew, Best Male Soloist (Mike Yoho), Best Performer: Robert Sabree
Beavercreek: Overall 3rd Runner Up, Class A runner up
Central Crossing: Overall 3rd Runner Up, Best Performer: Chase Bryson
Lakeview: Overall Grand Champions, Best Choreography, Best Combo, Best Performer: Pat Clark
St. Clairsville: Overall 2nd runner Up

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Director: Cheryl Boigegrain
Choreographer: Mike Weaver
2002-2003 “Pop Music”
Opener: Get Ready/Get This Party Started
2nd/girls: Together Again
3rd: I Wish/Superstition
Ballad: If I Had My Way
Closer: Play/Pop Music

2002-2003 Results
Ada: Overall 2nd Runner up, Best Female Soloist (Heather Boigegrain), Best Performer: Will Heid
Beavercreek: Overall 2nd Runner up, Best Combo, Best instrumentalist (Brandon Morton)
Mt. Zion: Overall 10th place
Lakeview: Overall 1st runner up, Best Female Soloist (Katie Charek), Best Performer: Robert Sabree
Ball State: Overall 7th Place, Best Performer: Allie Constantine
Finale: Overall 3rd runner up
Wapakoneta: Overall 2nd Runner up, Best Vocals, Best Performer: Stephanie Barnett

_________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Director: Cheryl Boigegrain
Choreographer: Mike Weaver
2001-2002 “Gift of Song”
Opener: Make the Most of Your Music
2nd: Music and the Mirror
Ballad: Your Song
Guys: Give a Man Enough Rope
5th: Broom Medley
Closer: Broadway Hip Hop

2001-2002 Results
Ada: Overall 3rd Runner up, Best Performer: Jacqui Blanchard
Mt. Zion: Overall 7th place
Davenport North: Overall 13th place
Lakeview: Overall Grand Champions, Best Choreography, Best Show Design
Wapakoneta: Overall 4th Runner up, Best Performer: Stephanie Barnett

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Director: Kim Nettling
Choreographer: Mike Weaver
2000-2001 “Fun”
Opener: Shine it On
2nd: Fun
Ballad: Memories
Girls: Wanna Be Rich
Guys: Just Got Paid
Closer: You Outta be Havin Fun

2000-2001 Results
Ada: Overall 2nd Runner up
Mt. Zion: Overall 7th Place
Fame Branson: Overall 4th place, Best Diction, Most Creative Number

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Director: Ron Jones and Kim Nettling
Choreographer: Mike Weaver
1999-2000 “Confusion”
Opener: Land of Confusion
2nd: World of Strangers
Ballad: Circle
Guys/Girls: Country Boy/Material Girl
Closer: Put a Little Love in Your Heart

1999-2000 Results
Ada: Overall 2nd Runner up
Mooresville: Overall 12th place
Terpichore Chicago: Overall 5th Runner up

________________________________________________________________________

 

Director(s): Ron Jones and Kim Nettling
Choreographer: Mike Weaver
1998-1999 “Power to the People”
Opener: Good Day Sunshine
2nd: Eleanor Rigby
Guy feature/Girls: My Girl/ I’m Every Woman
Ballad: Reflections in Mahagony
Guys: Real Deal
Closer: RESPECT

1998-1999 Results
Ada: Overall 1st Runner up, Best Choreography
Terpsichore Chicago: Overall 5th Runner up

_________________________________________________________________________

Director: Ron Jones

Choreographer: Mike Weaver
1997-1998 “Across America”
Opener: Dancing in the Streets
2nd: Battle of the Cities (King of New York/Chicago Illinois)
Ballad: Go The Distance
Guys: Living in America
Closer: New York City Rhythm/Living in America

1997-1998 Results
Ada: Overall Grand Champions, Best Choreography, Best Male Soloist (Nick Bailey)
Dover: Overall Grand Champions
Findlay: Overall 4th Runner up
Showstoppers Nashville: Overall 7th place

_________________________________________________________________________


Director: Ron Jones
Choreographer: Mike Weaver
1996-1997
Opener: Danger Zone
2nd: Dancin’ Man
Ballad: One Day More
Closer: Rhythm Nation

1996-1997 Results
Showstoppers Nashville: Overall 7th place

 


Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Director: Ron Jones
Choreographer: Mike Weaver
1995-1996
Opener: Fame/Get Ready
2nd: You Belong to Me/Everybody Loves My Baby
Guys: For the Longest Time
Girls: Let’s Hear it For the Boy
Ballad: As If We Never Said Goodbye
Closer: Boogie Fever/Funkytown/I Will Survive/You Should Be Dancing/Everlasting Love

 


Director: Robert Carolyn
1994-1995
Opener/Guys: Gee, Officer Krupke
2nd: Something’s Coming/I Feel Pretty
Ballad: Somewhere
4th: Tonight
5th: Bring Him Home
6th: Jacob & Sons
7th: Any Dream Will Do
8th: One More Angel In Heaven
Closer: Close Every Door to Me


 

Director: Robert Carolyn
Choreographer: Andy Haines
1993-1994
Opener: We Start Today
2nd: Let Me Dance for You
3rd: Entertainment Tonight Medley (On With the Show/Love and Marriage/Where Everybody Knows Your Name/Brady Bunch Theme Song/Saved by the Bell Theme Song)
4th: Love of San Antonio
5th: I can’t Stop Loving You
6th: Thanks to Love
Ballad: Hold On
Closer: Fabulous Feet


 

Director: Robert Carolyn
Choreographer: Andy Haines
1992-1993
Opener: If you Believe
2nd: A Brand New Day (Everyone Rejoice)/Don’t Nobody Bring Me No Bad News)
3rd: Yes, Sir! That’s My Baby
4th: Rock Around the Clock/Bye Bye Love/Chapel of Love/Where the Boys Are/Surfin’ USA/One Eyed, One Horned Flying Purple People Eater/Great Balls of Fire/Splish Splash
Ballad: What Would I Do Without My Music?
Closer: My Baby Just Cares for Me


 

Director: Robert Carolyn
Choreographer: Andy Haines
1991-1992
Opener: A Great Day/Let’s Hear it for Me
2nd: In the Jungle
3rd: Wake Up Little Susie
Guys: The Chain Gang
Girls: Lollipop
6th: Jellicle Song for Jellicle Cats
Ballad: I Don’t Know How to Love Him/Think of Me
Ballad 2: Love Changes Everything
9th: Light at the End of the Tunnel
Closer: Anything Goes


 

Director: Robert Carolyn
Choreographer: Andy Haines
1990-1991
Opener: Comedy Tonight/Tonight
2nd: Summer Nights
Guys: 16 Candles
Girls: Charlie (I’m Going Crackers Over Him)
Ballad: Just for Tonight
Closer: Tonight


 

Director: Robert Carolyn
Choreographer: Andy Haines
1989-1990
Opener: We Start Today
2nd: Swing Down Sweet Chariot
3rd: The Best of Doo-op Medley
Ballad: Never Never Land
5th: Raise a Ruckus Medley
Closer: Varsity Drag


 

Director: Robert Carolyn
Choreographer: Andy Haines
1988-1989
Opener: Big Band Medley
2nd: Sunny Side of the Street
3rd: Entertainment Tonight Medley
4th: Green Acres
6th: Cheers
7th: Mr. Rodgers
8th: Mary Tylor Moore
9th: All in The Family
10th: Beverly Hillbillies
Closer: The Jeffersons


 

Director: Robert Carolyn
1987-1988
Opener: Rap/Good Times
2nd: If My Friends Could See Me Now
3rd: Rock-a-Bye Your Baby with a Dixie Medley
4th: Where is Love
5th: Patriotic Salute
6th: Rhythm of the Night
7th: You Needed Me
8th: Disney Spectacular
9th: Fabulous Feet
10th: Those Happy Days Medley
11th: Where the Boys Are
Closer: Why Do Fools Fall in Love


 

Director: Robert Carolyn
1986-1987
Opener: We Start Today
2nd: Rap/Brady New Day/Don’t Give Me No Bad News
3rd: Rhythm of the Night
4th: Flying Free
5th: Set Down Servant
6th: Alexander’s Rag Time Band
7th: What’ll I Do
8th: Patriotic Medley
9th: On the Robert E Lee
10th: Mountain Music Medley
11th: My Baby Just Cares for Me
12th: With You
13th: Those Happy Days Medley
14th: Where the Boys Are
15th: Why Do Fools Fall in Love
Closer: Breaking Up is Hard to Do


 

Director: Robert Carolyn
1985-1986
Opener: We Start Today
2nd: On the Road Again
Guys: Thank God I’m a Country Boy
Girls: Here You Come Again
5th: Mountain Music Medley
Ballad: Give Them Love
Closer: Varsity Drag

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save